NEWS BRIEFS: Academic Fourragere, Promotions & Soldier’s Bar

_D7C0572_hornickACADEMIC FOURRAGERE

Having displayed outstanding academic achievement during the fifth marking period, the following 48 students received Academic Fourragere via Special Order No. 55.

Sixth Grade: Scout Jones. Eighth Grade: Dongyang Chen,
Jordan Hornick, Michael Naughton.

Freshmen: Angel Alcaraz, Nyamkhuu Chinguun, Samuel Guo, Alexander Hamm.

IMG_9196_baker_liuQYSophomores: Juan Cepeda, Edward Cha, Mitchell Duing, Jose Elizondo, Eric Juarez, YiJun Li, Qiyu Liu, Joseph Mulvey, Gabriel Perez, Alexander Seibert, Gabriel Vallejo, Yinzhou Wang, Sizheng Zhang.

Juniors: Sugar Dashdavaa, Gabriel Elizondo, Ngonga Mugabo, Bayar-Erdene Oldokhbayar, Photsavat Pongsuea, Gregory Prinster, Benjamin Snider-Bilbrey, Aaron Thompson, Hector Villanueva, Michael Wetzel, Zenghui Zhang.

Seniors: Matheus Alexandre, Fahad Aliev, Mohammad Babak, John Curley, Ethan Eisenmann, Jose Estrada, Sean Hannagan, Russell Holman, Yunil Jeon, Maverick Jones, Nishan Khanal, James Lane, Brennan Morand, Damdinbazar Sumiyabazar, Turbold Tumurkhuu, Jared Violette.

PROMOTIONS

Upon the recommendation of the Promotion Board, the following appointments were authorized on April 28 via Special Order No. 54.

Lieutenant Colonel: Mohammad Babak.

9.28.15_FBLA_aliev_reynard_estradaJ_byECMajor: Eduardo Gonzalez, Jesus Gracia,
David Lazcano, Enkhbilegt Luvsandorj, Turbold Tumurkhuu.

Captain:  Fahad Aliev, Thomas Dean, Orlando Farias, Mauro Garza, Russell Holman, Damdinbazar Sumiyabazar.

First Lieutenant:  Purevsuren Bayanbaatar, John Curley, Ethan Eisenmann, Rodrigo Garza Navarro, Miguel Gonzalez, Sean Hannagan, Chinguun Khatigin, Robert Moore, Brennan Morand, Temuulen Nerguibaatar, Christian Paz, Jon Snyder.

Master Sergeant:  Matheus Alexandre, Bilguun Byambatsogt.

IMG_1177_vanhussStaff Sergeant:  Nishan Khanal.

Sergeant: Edward Cha, Clayton Ebert, Sean Fitzgerald,
Photosavat Pongsuea.

Corporal: Nelson Aguilera, Arnoldo Aguirre, Raul Correa,
Gabriel Elizondo, Haozhang Li, Paul Murphy, Alexander Seibert, Robert Van Huss.

Private First Class:  Enrique Acevedo, Christian Ashton, Yednekachew Atkins, Emilio Camou, Edward Cha, Caleb Cloyde, Mitchell Duing, Jose Elizondo, Styles Fountain, Samuel Guo, Thomas Huckins, Hernan Huerta, Yuqi Jin, Eric Juarez, Joseph Kaplan, Ashton Knipfer, Yasheng Lou, Rodrigo Maceda, Jacob McMahon, Jack Mitchell, Derek Nguyen, Gabriel Perez, Ulysses Suarez, Zihan Zhu.

khanal4Private Second Class:  Wyatt Brewer,
Elian Harants, Justin Haupt, Liam VanHoesen, Noah Webster, Hank Williams.

Private:  Nathan Nolan.

SOLDIER’S BAR

Having displayed outstanding military courtesy, bearing, neatness and attitude, the following cadets have been awarded the Soldier’s Bar via Special Order No. 53.

Arnoldo Aguirre, Edward Cha, Hector Chapa, Nyamkhuu Chinguun, Jose Elizondo, Ngonga Mugabo, Tamir Nyamdavaa, Hector Villanueva, Michael Wetzel.